Concerts

Tuesday 28 June

19:30 Dome Room – Concert 1

The festival opener features live performances and acousmatic works by BEAST composers and friends from over the decades.

Emma MargetsonElapsing
Sohrab Udumanzum fernen Kl…
Henry EadyRupture
Duncan Forsyth-ForrestTenney
Natasha BarrettDream Awake

[INTERVAL]

Hildegard WesterkampBreathing Room
Christopher HaworthProximes
Gabriel MontufarSounds of Clubbing
Jake WilliamsTwitchMIX

Wednesday 29 June

15:00 Elgar Concert Hall – Concert 2

This concert features music by current students and recent graduates of the Electroacoustic Music Studios, alongside music from one of acousmatic music’s pioneers, François Bayle who last visited BEAST in 2014.

Norah LorwaydigitalOceans
Michael RyanCeleste
François Bayle Toupie dans le ciel (Erosphère)
Hector Bravo BenardInterlude
Sam Bland66 Montclaire, The Fish and Meat Market
Milad MardakhehImmortality

20:00 Elgar Concert Hall – Concert 3

This concert features the premiere of a new work for tuba ensemble and tape by current BEAST co-director Scott Wilson. We welcome back more members of the BEAST family to perform new works alongside music by BEAST friends Annette Vande Gorne and Christian Eloy.

Scott WilsonMotorBEAST
When Tuba Come One Quartet with James Carpenter, Alex Hall – Tubas
Sara Caneva – Conductor
Charlie LockwoodEverything Comes Around Again
Nikki ShethWindmills of Lapua
Simon SmithSynthetic RADI (reactive-affective-defensive-impulsive)

[INTERVAL]

Andreas MniestrisStones Bricks Tiles … disorderly
Christian EloyEneyida
Annette Vande GorneFigures d’espace
Steve BennerSólheimajökull: Ice Movement
Manfredi ClementeOubliez-moi sous ces cèdres

Thursday 30 June

18:00 Dome Room – Concert 4

A solo concert of multichannel works by guest composer Robert Normandeau.

Robert NormandeauStrinGDberg
Robert NormandeauRaíl
Robert NormandeauL’engloutissement

20:00 Elgar Concert Hall – Concert 5

In this concert we hear works, old and new, by BEAST composers who were students here in the 2000s.

Helena GoughYolk
Robert DowSeason of Mist
Daniel BarreiroFragments – Images – Resonances
James CarpenterTangle
Pippa MurphyCaspian Retreat

[INTERVAL]

HasnizamBako
Joseph HydeLevels and Perspectives 2: Windpump
David BerezanCyclo
Pierre Alexandre TremblayBucolic and Broken
Steven NaylorLullaby

Friday 1 July

13:00 Elgar Concert Hall – Concert 6

This concert features music by current students and also by composers who studied or worked in the Electroacoustic Music Studios during the last 10 years.

Ângela da PonteThEma
Mark FergusonMud Roots
Savannah AggerLandschaften II
Costis KontosXaliks
Pardis NikbakhshCave
Julien GuillamatLes marteaux oubliés
Erik NyströmCompose/Decompose
Kevin BucklandSons Libérés
Jorge Gregorio García MoncadaPsittacus

17:00 Elgar Concert Hall – Concert 7

This concert welcomes back composers who worked in the Electroacoustic Music Studios during the 1990s and 2000s and also features the 1992 BEAST commission Valley Flow from lifelong BEAST friend Denis Smalley.

Jonty HarrisonConcertino
Joseph AndersonConcertina (after Harrison’s Concertino)
SOUNDkitchen: Iain Armstrong & Annie MahtaniIlha Verde
Lisa WhistlecroftHappy Birthday BEAsTs
Peter BatchelorKaleidoscope: Arcade
Adrian Moore…prospecting…
Denis SmalleyValley Flow

19:30 Elgar Concert Hall – Concert 8

The final concert of the festival features new music by composers who were here during BEAST’s formative years in the 1980s and music from composers who influenced or were influenced by Jonty Harrison. It also includes new works by lifelong BEAST friend Simon Emmerson and by BEAST founder Jonty Harrison.

Scott WilsonBEASTly Fanfare
Andrew LewisCori Spezzati
Nicholas Virgo & Alistair MacDonaldA Confluence of Birds
Francis DhomontStudio de nuit
Hans TutschkuRemembering Japan – Pt. 3 – Abstraction
Annie MahtaniBreathe

[INTERVAL]

Elainie Lillios & Michael ThompsonTonic in G
Simon EmmersonNear and Far (at once)
David BerezanSonic Birthday Card
Pete StolleryCommunity
Bernard ParmegianiLa Roue Ferris
Jonty HarrisonWee BEASTies